Executive Meeting Minutes

Meeting Archive

5th November 2014
21st October 2014
18th September 2014
11th September 2014
3th September 2014 Emergency Meeting
4th September 2014
2nd September 2014
19th August 2014
12th August 2014
29th July 2014
27th July 2014 Emergency Meeting
19th July 2014 Emergency Meeting
10th June 2014
15th May 2014 Emergency Meeting
13th May 2014
29th April 2014
15th April 2014
1 April 2014
20th March 2014 Emergency Meeting
18th March 2014
3rd March 2014
18th February 2014
4th February 2014
10th December 2013
27th November 2013 Emergency Meeting
20th November 2013
18th November 2013
4th November 2013
22nd October 2013
8th October 2013
23rd September 2013
10th September 2013
3rd September 2013
13th August 2013
30th July 2013
19th July 2013
16th July 2013
9th July 2013
7th June 2013 Emergency Meeting
4th June 2013
21st May 2013
13th May 2013 Emergency Meeting
7th May 2013
23rd April 2013
9th April 2013
21st November 2012 Standing Committee
14th March 2013 Emergency Meeting
12th March 2013
5th March 2013
26th February 2013
14th February 2013
5th February 2013
18th December 2012
28th February 2012 (Standing Committee)
9th October 2012
25th September 2012
18th September 2012
6th September 2012 (Emergency Meeting)
4th September 2012
7th August 2012
24th July 2012
10th July 2012
19th June 2012
5th June 2012
1st May 2012
17th April 2012
28th March 2012
18th March 2012 EM
13th March 2012
6th March 2012
1st March 2012
28th February 2012
17th February 2012 EM
14th February 2012
7th February 2012
24th January 2012
13th December 2011
5th December 2011
29th November 2011
15th November 2011
20th September 2011
26th September 2011
13th September 2011
23rd August 2011
16th August 2011
9th August 2011
2nd August 2011
19th July 2011
21st July 2011
5th July 2011
17th May 2011
12th April 2011
19th April 2011
21st June 2011
18th July 2011
28th June 2011
13th July 2011
14th June 2011
31st May 2011
12th May 2011
6th May 2011 EM
5th May 2011
22nd March 2011
15th Feb 2011
8th March 2011
September 28th 2010
September 22nd 2010
September 14th 2010
September 7th 2010
August 24th 2010
August 17th 2010
August 10th 2010
August 3rd 2010
July 29th 2010
July 23rd 2010
July 20 2010
July 13 2010
July 7th 2010
July 5th 2010
June 29th 2010
June 8th 2010
May 28 2010
May 07 2010
April 27 2010
13th April 2010
March 23 2010
March 16 2010
March 09 2010
March 02 2010
February 16 2010
January 19th 2010
January 12th 2010
December 18 2009
November 25 2009
November 10 2009
September 15 2009
September 29 2009

January 19th 2010

The new execcies were appointed to all sorts of internal and University committees, chatted about the upcoming NZUSA conference, and were warned of Hectic Times to Come with Orientation.
People’s internal committee memberships will appear with their profiles in goodly time (and their external for that matter).


MINUTES OF THE OUSA STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE HELD IN THE BOARDROOM OF THE OTAGO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION ON TUESDAY 19 JANUARY 2010

PRESENT
Harriet Geoghegan (Chair), James Meager, Claire Jackson, Stephanie Reader, Daniel Stride, Shonelle Eastwood, Ariana Te Wake, Imogen Roth and Malia Vete

IN ATTENDANCE
Donna Jones (Minute Secretary)

CO-OPTION OF ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
Moved from the Chair
sc 12/10 THAT Daniel Stride, Shonelle Eastwood, Ariana Te Wake, Imogen Roth and Malia Vete be co-opted onto the Standing Committee henceforth for the duration of this meeting.
CARRIED

MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING
Reader/Stride
sc 13/10 THAT the minutes of the Standing Committee Meeting held on 12 January 2010 be accepted as a true and correct record.
CARRIED

CLUB AFFILIATION
Stride/Meager
sc 14/10 THAT the OUSA Kayak Racing Club be affiliated to OUSA
CARRIED

QUEER YOUTH HUI FUNDING REQUEST
As attached this request is only for the registration fee.
Reader/Stride
sc 15/10 THAT OUSA allocate $50.00 to the Queer Representative to attend the Queer Youth Hui in Nelson, to come from the Training Travel and General Expenses line.
CARRIED

OUSA INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL COUNCIL TOR
Meager/Stride
sc 16/10 THAT the OUSA International Cultural Council Terms of Reference be set.
CARRIED

OUSA SUSTAINABILITY POLICY
James reiterated Stephen Alexander had been in full consultation with this policy as it will affect the entire workplace.

Meager/Stride
sc 17/10 THAT the OUSA Sustainability Policy be set.
CARRIED

INTERNAL COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS
Reader/Roth
sc 18/10 THAT Stephanie Reader, Katie Bryan, Presant Singh, Walker MacMurdo, Michael Anderson, Amith Koleth, Malia Vete, Ariana Te Wake and Dan Stride be appointed to the Education Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Jackson/Reader
sc 19/10 THAT Claire Jackson, Shonelle Eastwood, Malia Vete, Ariana Te Wake, Rosalin Mackenzie, Art Kojarunchitt, Imogen Roth and Dan Stride be appointed to the Welfare Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Te Wake
sc 20/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, Stephanie Reader, Imogen Roth, John Phillipson, Claire Jackson and Shonelle be appointed to the Campaign Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Eastwood
sc 21/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, Stephanie Reader, Imogen Roth and Claire Jackson be appointed to the Promotions Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Jackson
sc 22/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, James Meager, Michael Anderson, John Phillipson, Stephanie Reader and Dan Stride be appointed to the Policy Committee for 2010.

CARRIED
Reader/Stride
sc 23/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, James Meager, John Phillipson and Dan Stride be appointed to the Governance Structure Review Working Party 2010.
CARRIED

Roth/Reader
sc 24/10 THAT Imogen Roth, Dan Stride, Harriet Geoghegan, Shonelle Eastwood, Stephanie Reader, John Philipson and Michael Anderson be appointed to the VSM Working Party for 2010.
CARRIED

Stride/Meager
sc 25/10 THAT Michael Anderson, Imogen Roth, Claire Jackson and Harriet
Geoghegan be appointed to the Environment Committee for 2010.
CARRIED
Stride/Roth
sc 26/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, James Meager, Art Kojarunchitt and Dan Stride be appointed to the Grants Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES APPOINTMENTS
Reader/Jackson
sc 27/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan, James Meager, Claire Jackson and Stephanie Reader be appointed to Senate for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Reader
sc 28/10 THAT Stephanie Reader be appointed to the Standing Committee of the Senate for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Reader
sc 29/10 THAT Stephanie Reader be appointed to the Summer School and Continuing Education Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Roth/Stride
sc 30/10 THAT Amith Koleth be appointed to the Research Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Stride
sc 31/10 THAT Ariana Te Awake be appointed to the Quality Advancement Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Eastwood/Te Awake
sc 32/10 THAT Amith Koleth be appointed to the Board of Graduate Studies for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Eastwood
sc 33/10 THAT Stephanie Reader be appointed to the Board of Undergraduate Studies for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Vete
sc 34/10 THAT Stephanie Reader be appointed to the Committee for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (CALT) for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Roth
sc 35/10 THAT Walker MacMurdo be appointed to the Humanities Divisional Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Roth
sc 36/10 THAT Michael Anderson be appointed to the Science Divisional Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Roth
sc 37/10 THAT Katie Bryan be appointed to the Commerce Divisional Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Roth
sc 38/10 THAT Presant Singh be appointed to the Health Science Divisional Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Stride
sc 39/10 THAT Dan Stride be appointed to the Lecture Theatre and Timetables Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Stride
sc 40/10 THAT Shonelle Eastwood, Dan Stride, Imogen Roth and Malia Vete be appointed to the Library Services Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Stride
sc 41/10 THAT Shonelle Eastwood, Dan Stride, Imogen Roth and Malia Vete be appointed to the Library Student Liaison Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Eastwood
sc 42/10 THAT Art Kojarunchitt and Malia Vete be appointed to the Chaplaincy Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Meager
sc 43/10 THAT Harriet Geoghegan be appointed to the Ethical Behaviour Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Eastwood
sc 43/10 THAT Dan Stride be appointed to the Distance Learning Advisory Board for 2010.
CARRIED

Meager/Reader
sc 45/10 THAT Michael Anderson be appointed to the Environmental Sustainability Advisory Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

Reader/Stride
sc 46/10 THAT Ariana Te Wake and Presant Singh be appointed to the Clinical Governance Committee for 2010.
CARRIED

James left at 5.27pm
James returned at 5.32pm

NZUSA VSM CAMPAIGN PLAN
Reader/Stride
sc 47/10 THAT the meeting move into committee of the whole for reasons of personal privacy at 6.01pm
CARRIED

Reader/Meager
sc 48/10 THAT the meeting move out of committee of the whole at 6.20pm
CARRIED

Harriet left at 6.00pm
Harriet returned at 6.01pm

GENERAL BUSINESS

Class Rep Training
A meeting will be held on 20 January in the Gazebo Lounge at 1pm. All welcome

Orientation Tours
Tania Cumming, Jacques van der Meer and Stephanie Reader are conducting tours for new students during Orientation over 3 days. If you can assist please sign up on the roster. Shonelle offered to assist.

OUSA Jackets
Please get your size to Natasha or Donna so you can have an OUSA jacket to wear for Conference.

Feedback sheets
Imogen is organizing sheets for feedback from conference along with other Students’ Associations.

Meeting closed at 6.28pm
Signed: _________________________________ Date: _____________