Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Otago University Students Association Incorporated (OUSA) acknowledges its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and other applicable privacy laws and is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals who provide personal information to OUSA.

1.    Scope of our Privacy Policy

1.1    Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information about you and how we may store, maintain, disclose, use and give access to that information.  
1.2    Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 09 February, 2018.  

2.    What is personal information?

2.1    Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1993.

3.    When and how do we collect your personal information?

3.1    OUSA collects personal information about you when you access and use our website and
(a)    it is necessary in order to provide goods or services that you have requested; 
(b)    you have expressly consented to us collecting that information;
(c)    it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); or 
(d)    when it is required by law.  

3.2    Where reasonable and practicable we will collect your personal information directly from you and inform you that this has been done.  Where your personal information is collected from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this has been done.

4.    The type of personal information we may collect

4.1    The types of personal information that OUSA collects about you depends on circumstances in which the information is collected.  We may generally collect the following types of personal information from you:
(a)    Your name and contact details;
(b)    Your gender, age and date of birth; and
(c)    Student ID

4.2    We may also collect general information about site use, traffic patterns, demand for relevant products and services and related site information and may provide such information to reputable third parties. This information will not include any information which personally identifies you. 

5.    Purpose of collection of your personal information

5.1    We may use or disclose your personal information:
(a)    for the purposes for which it was collected (and related purposes which should be reasonably expected by you);
(b)    for other purposes to which you have consented; or
(c)    as otherwise authorised and required by law 

6.    If we are unable to collect your personal information

6.1    If we are unable to collect your personal information we may be unable to provide our goods and services to you to the requested standard or at all.

7.    Cookies

7.1    We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the OUSA website.  However we do not use them to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of the site.  
7.2    Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies.  If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site.  

8.    Security of your personal information

8.1    We understand the importance of the security of your personal information and have procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and misuse, interference or loss.  

9.    Disclosure of your personal information

9.1    We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.  We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or service providers to the extent reasonably necessary in connection to our relationship with you but will only do so where equivalent commitments of confidentiality are provided.  
9.2    Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you), necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety, or required by law.  
9.3    Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.  

10.    Storage or protection of your personal information

10.1    We may record and store personal information which we collect from you. Where we do so we will take all reasonable steps to keep it secure, accurate and up to date and prevent unauthorised disclosure. However, we do not warrant that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.  
10.2    If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person.  You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information. 

11.    Privacy Officer

11.1    In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, OUSA has appointed a Privacy Officer known as the "OUSA Privacy Officer". The OUSA Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:
(a)    encourage and ensure OUSA's compliance with the Privacy Principles;
(b)    deal with requests made to OUSA for access to and/or correction of personal information; and 
(c)    work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into OUSA.

12.    Accessing your personal information 

12.1    You may seek to access the personal information held about you by OUSA by making a request in writing to us at:
OUSA Main Office, 640 Cumberland Street, Dunedin or ousa@ousa.org.nz
12.2    We will provide you with access as soon as possible but by in any event within 14 days unless you request is frivolous or vexatious, release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights or we have legal grounds to deny your request.  
12.3    If you are able to establish that any of your information which has been stored or recorded by us is not accurate, complete or up to date then you should notify us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.